IIIT Bhopal Placement Reality 2026: Branch-Wise Placements, Salary and JoSAA Rank
IIIT Bhopal Placement 2026: Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal has reported strong placement numbers for its 2026 graduating batch, but prospective students should read the statistics carefully rather than focusing only on the highest salary package.
The institute's July 2026 placement update states that the placement process is still:
In progress.
IIIT Bhopal Placement 2026 Highlights
| Metric | 2026 Status |
|---|---|
| Registered students | 216 |
| Students participating | 150 |
| Students placed | 137 |
| Placement rate among participants | 91.33% |
| Average CTC | ₹18.92 LPA |
| Highest CTC | ₹62 LPA |
| Status | In progress |
Why the 91.33% Number Needs Context
The reported 91.33% placement rate is calculated using students who participated in placements.
It should not be interpreted as 91.33% of all 216 registered students.
Of 216 registered students:
- 150 participated
- 137 had been placed at the time of the report
IIIT Bhopal CSE Placements 2026
| Students participating | 51 |
| Students placed | 50 |
| Placement rate | 98.03% |
| Average CTC | ₹19.56 LPA |
| Highest reported CTC | ₹62 LPA |
CSE currently has the highest placement rate among the three branches covered in the placement report.
IIIT Bhopal IT Placements 2026
| Students participating | 52 |
| Students placed | 48 |
| Placement rate | 92.30% |
| Average CTC | ₹17.13 LPA |
| Highest reported CTC | ₹58 LPA |
IIIT Bhopal ECE Placements 2026
| Students participating | 47 |
| Students placed | 39 |
| Placement rate | 82.97% |
| Average CTC | ₹17.16 LPA |
| Highest reported CTC | ₹62 LPA |
Branch-Wise Comparison
| Branch | Placement % | Average CTC |
|---|---|---|
| CSE | 98.03% | ₹19.56 LPA |
| IT | 92.30% | ₹17.13 LPA |
| ECE | 82.97% | ₹17.16 LPA |
Highest Packages
The July placement report lists:
- CSE – ₹62 LPA
- ECE – ₹62 LPA
- IT – ₹58 LPA
Students should remember that the highest package normally represents a small number of offers and should not be treated as the typical graduate salary.
Average Package Is More Useful Than Highest Package
For comparing branches, average CTC generally provides more useful information than the single highest offer.
Students should also examine:
- Placement rate
- Median salary if available
- Number of participating students
- Recruiter mix
- Nature of roles offered
JoSAA Rank Reality
IIIT Bhopal admissions are conducted through JEE Main rank and JoSAA/CSAB counselling.
Cutoffs vary according to:
- Round
- Programme
- Category
- Gender pool
A reported 2026 JoSAA Round 5 OPEN, All India, gender-neutral snapshot showed approximate closing ranks around:
- CSE – 30,996
- IT – 40,826
- ECE – 44,189
Candidates must check the official JoSAA portal for their exact category and counselling round rather than treating these three numbers as universal cutoffs.
Do Placement and Cutoff Rankings Match?
CSE generally attracts stronger JEE Main ranks and also recorded the strongest 2026 placement rate and average CTC among the three core branches in the current report.
However, branch choice should not be based solely on historical placement numbers.
Official Links
IIIT Bhopal:
https://iiitbhopal.ac.in/
JoSAA:
https://josaa.nic.in/
FAQs
What is IIIT Bhopal's average package in 2026?
The July update reports ₹18.92 LPA overall.
What is the highest package?
₹62 LPA at the time of the report.
Which branch has the highest placement percentage?
CSE at 98.03% among participating students.
Are placements complete?
No. The institute's report states that the process is still in progress.
Conclusion
IIIT Bhopal's 2026 placement figures are strong, particularly for CSE, but students should read the denominator behind the placement percentage and remember that the placement season remains in progress.
For admission decisions, placement data should be considered together with branch interest, curriculum, JoSAA cutoff, internship opportunities and long-term career goals.







q.jpg)


