Malda Medical College NEET 2026 Cutoff — Round 2 Opening & Closing Ranks
Candidates targeting MBBS admission at Malda Medical College and Hospital in NEET UG 2026 Round 2 should use the available Round 1 cutoff as their strongest current benchmark. The Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) has released the Round 2 counselling schedule, but Round 2 allotment has not yet taken place as of August 31, 2026. Therefore, official 2026 Round 2 opening and closing ranks are not available yet.
For the All India Quota (AIQ), Malda Medical College's verified 2026 Round 1 closing ranks were 15,118 for Open/General, 17,745 for OBC-NCL, 17,948 for EWS, 90,073 for SC and 1,16,404 for ST. The corresponding opening ranks from Round 1 allotments were 11,737, 16,665, 15,797, 87,351 and 1,05,253, respectively.
Candidates should not confuse these figures with Round 2 cutoffs. The actual Round 2 ranks can only be calculated after MCC and West Bengal counselling authorities complete the second-round seat allotment.
Official MCC Website:
Official West Bengal Medical Counselling Committee:
Malda Medical College Official Website:
https://www.maldamedicalcollege.co.in/
Malda Medical College NEET Cutoff 2026: Quick Overview
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| College | Malda Medical College and Hospital |
| Location | Malda, West Bengal |
| Course | MBBS |
| Admission Examination | NEET UG 2026 |
| College Type | Government |
| Round 1 AIQ Cutoff | Released |
| Round 2 AIQ Cutoff | Not released yet |
| Round 2 State Cutoff | Not released yet |
| MCC Round 2 Starts | September 3, 2026 |
| State Round 2 Window | September 3–11, 2026 |
| AIQ Round 2 Window | September 7–11, 2026 |
| Last Date of Joining | September 18, 2026 |
| AIQ Counselling Authority | MCC |
| State Quota Authority | WBMCC |
MCC's official AIQ-and-state schedule dated August 27 confirms that Round 2 counselling is scheduled during September.
Malda Medical College NEET 2026 Round 2 Cutoff
The official Round 2 cutoff is not out yet.
Any website currently presenting exact numbers as the confirmed “Malda Medical College NEET 2026 Round 2 opening and closing ranks” should therefore be treated cautiously.
What candidates can use right now is the actual 2026 Round 1 AIQ allotment data.
Malda Medical College 2026 AIQ Round 1 Opening and Closing Ranks
| Category | Opening AIR | Closing AIR |
|---|---|---|
| Open/General | 11,737 | 15,118 |
| OBC-NCL | 16,665 | 17,745 |
| EWS | 15,797 | 17,948 |
| SC | 87,351 | 90,073 |
| ST | 1,05,253 | 1,16,404 |
| Open-PwD | 5,46,923 | 5,46,923 |
These figures are derived from MCC's 2026 Round 1 allotments and provide the most useful current reference for candidates preparing their Round 2 choices.
Malda Medical College Round 2 Expected Cutoff 2026
Since Round 2 allotment is still ahead, an exact cutoff cannot be responsibly predicted.
However, candidates can build their choice-filling strategy around the Round 1 closing AIR.
| Category | Round 1 Closing AIR | Round 2 Planning View |
|---|---|---|
| General/Open | 15,118 | Candidates near or moderately beyond this rank should keep Malda in their choices |
| OBC-NCL | 17,745 | Candidates around/beyond this range may benefit if seats move |
| EWS | 17,948 | Worth retaining for candidates close to the Round 1 boundary |
| SC | 90,073 | Candidates around this range should track Round 2 vacancies |
| ST | 1,16,404 | Vacancy position will be especially important |
These are not predicted Round 2 closing ranks. They are strategy indicators based on the actual Round 1 cutoff.
Round 2 movement depends on vacancies created by upgrades, resignations, non-reporting candidates, newly added seats and category-wise seat availability.
Can the Malda Medical College Cutoff Drop in Round 2?
Yes, the closing rank can move to a numerically higher AIR in Round 2, but this is not guaranteed.
For example, a General-category candidate ranked slightly beyond the Round 1 closing AIR of 15,118 should not automatically remove Malda Medical College from the preference list.
Seats can become available because a Round 1 candidate:
gets upgraded to another college,
does not report,
leaves the allotted seat under applicable counselling rules,
or creates a vacancy through another permitted counselling movement.
However, the opposite situation is also possible. Very few vacancies may remain in a particular category, resulting in limited movement.
Historical State-Quota Context
For West Bengal State Quota candidates, historical data can help indicate how much further state ranks/AIRs may extend compared with AIQ.
For example, available 2025 data for Malda Medical College showed the following state-quota closing AIRs:
| Category | 2025 Round 1 Closing AIR | 2025 Round 2 Closing AIR |
|---|---|---|
| General | 32,604 | 37,007 |
| EWS | 92,495 | 96,037 |
| OBC-A | 39,997 | 40,433 |
| OBC-B | 37,623 | 37,652 |
| SC | 1,44,748 | 1,47,274 |
| ST | 5,32,825 | 5,74,331 |
The historical data shows that the cutoff moved to a higher numerical rank in several categories during Round 2.
But these are 2025 figures, not 2026 cutoffs.
They should only be used to understand previous counselling movement.
Malda Medical College State Quota Cutoff 2026
West Bengal State Quota admission is administered by the West Bengal Medical Counselling Committee (WBMCC).
WBMCC conducts counselling for State Quota seats in government medical and dental colleges based on NEET UG merit and applicable category/reservation rules.
The relevant categories include:
UR
EWS
OBC-A
OBC-B
SC
ST
PwD categories, where applicable
The 2026 Round 2 state-quota opening and closing ranks cannot yet be reported as final figures, because Round 2 has not concluded.
Candidates should check:
after Round 2 allotment for the actual state-quota results.
AIQ vs State Quota Cutoff
Candidates should never compare AIQ and West Bengal State Quota ranks as if they belong to one counselling pool.
| AIQ | West Bengal State Quota |
|---|---|
| Conducted by MCC | Conducted by WBMCC |
| National competition | Eligible West Bengal state counselling candidates |
| Uses AIQ seat pool | Uses State Quota seat pool |
| Categories include Open, OBC-NCL, EWS, SC, ST etc. | Includes UR, EWS, OBC-A, OBC-B, SC, ST etc. |
| Separate allotment | Separate allotment |
| Separate cutoff | Separate cutoff |
A candidate may therefore have very different admission prospects under AIQ and West Bengal State Quota.
Malda Medical College Round 1 General Cutoff Trend
The 2026 General AIQ Round 1 closing rank is:
15,118
For comparison, published cutoff data shows:
| Year | General AIQ Round 1 Closing Rank |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 13,703 |
| 2025 | 14,398 |
| 2026 | 15,118 |
This indicates that the Round 1 General AIQ closing rank has moved numerically higher across these three admission cycles.
A higher numerical closing rank generally means the seat remained accessible to candidates slightly further down the AIR list.
However, this trend alone cannot determine the 2026 Round 2 cutoff.
Category-Wise AIQ Trend for Round 2 Aspirants
General/Open
Round 1 opened at:
AIR 11,737
and closed at:
AIR 15,118.
Candidates slightly above 15,118 should keep Malda Medical College in their preference list if they genuinely want the college.
OBC-NCL
Round 1 range:
AIR 16,665–17,745
Candidates around or moderately beyond the closing rank can monitor Round 2 vacancy movement.
EWS
Round 1 range:
AIR 15,797–17,948
The EWS cutoff was close to the OBC-NCL closing range in Round 1.
SC
Round 1 range:
AIR 87,351–90,073
SC candidates around the Round 1 closing rank should check the Round 2 seat matrix before locking preferences.
ST
Round 1 range:
AIR 1,05,253–1,16,404
With fewer seats in smaller category pools, Round 2 movement can be less predictable.
Malda Medical College NEET Round 2 Important Dates
MCC has officially published the revised Round 2 schedule.
The combined AIQ/state schedule shows:
| Round 2 Activity | Date |
|---|---|
| State Counselling Round 2 | September 3–11, 2026 |
| AIQ/Deemed/Central Round 2 | September 7–11, 2026 |
| Last Date of Joining | September 18, 2026 |
| Verification of Joined Candidates | September 19, 2026 |
These dates come from MCC's official AIQ and State Schedule Round 2 UG 2026, issued on August 27.
MCC also has a separate detailed AIQ Round 2 schedule on its UG counselling portal.
Official schedule:
https://mcc.nic.in/eservices-schedule-ug/
How to Use Round 1 Cutoff for Round 2 Choice Filling
Candidates should not treat the previous closing rank as a hard barrier.
Suppose a General candidate has:
AIR 14,500
The candidate is already within Malda's Round 1 General closing AIR of 15,118 and should regard the college as a realistic choice, subject to Round 2 vacancies.
Suppose another candidate has:
AIR 15,500
This is slightly beyond the Round 1 closing rank. Malda can still be retained because Round 2 vacancies may push the closing rank outward.
At:
AIR 17,000 or 18,000
the gap becomes larger, but keeping Malda as an aspirational choice costs little if the counselling system permits the candidate to list additional preferences.
The central principle is simple:
Do not remove a desired college merely because your rank is slightly worse than its Round 1 closing rank.
Best Choice-Filling Strategy
A practical Round 2 list should contain three types of colleges:
Ambitious choices – colleges where your rank is somewhat beyond the previous cutoff.
Realistic choices – colleges where your rank is close to the previous opening/closing range.
Safer choices – colleges where previous cutoffs extended comfortably beyond your AIR.
Malda Medical College should be placed according to your genuine preference, not according to an attempt to predict the allotment algorithm.
If you prefer Malda over another college, place Malda higher.
The counselling system considers preferences in the order submitted, subject to rank, eligibility, reservation and seat availability.
Candidates Already Holding a Round 1 Seat
Candidates with an existing Round 1 allotment should first understand the applicable upgrade and resignation rules before participating in Round 2.
Do not surrender a confirmed seat merely because Malda Medical College appears possible based on cutoff trends.
The actual Round 2 vacancy matrix matters.
A category showing only one or two vacancies can behave very differently from one with several available seats.
What Determines Malda Medical College Round 2 Cutoff?
The final Round 2 closing AIR will depend on:
Number of vacant MBBS seats
Round 1 non-reporting
Candidate resignations permitted under counselling rules
Upgradation to higher-preference colleges
Category-wise vacancies
Newly added or withdrawn seats
Candidate preference order
NEET AIR
Reservation rules
Number of candidates participating in Round 2
Therefore, previous cutoffs are useful indicators—not guarantees.
What to Check Before Round 2 Choice Locking
Candidates should check three things immediately before locking choices:
1. Round 2 seat matrix
Look at the actual category-wise vacancies available at Malda Medical College.
2. Your Round 1 benchmark
Compare your AIR with:
General – 15,118
OBC-NCL – 17,745
EWS – 17,948
SC – 90,073
ST – 1,16,404.
3. Your preferred alternatives
Do not evaluate Malda in isolation. Compare it with every medical college you would genuinely accept.
What Happens After Round 2 Seat Allotment?
Candidates allotted Malda Medical College in Round 2 should follow the reporting instructions issued by the relevant counselling authority.
The process generally moves through:
Round 2 Result
↓
Download Allotment Letter
↓
Report to Allotted Institution
↓
Document Verification
↓
Admission Formalities
↓
Fee Payment
↓
Seat Confirmation
Candidates must follow the exact reporting instructions accompanying their allotment.
The official combined MCC schedule currently sets September 18, 2026 as the last date of joining for Round 2.
Documents to Keep Ready
Candidates preparing for allotment should organize:
NEET UG 2026 admit card
NEET UG scorecard
Round 2 allotment letter
Class 10 certificate
Class 12 marksheet and certificate
Government photo ID
Passport-size photographs
Category certificate, where applicable
EWS certificate, where applicable
PwD certificate, where applicable
Domicile documents for state counselling, where required
Counselling registration documents
Other documents prescribed by MCC/WBMCC
The final reporting notice and allotment letter should be treated as the authoritative checklist.
Malda Medical College Round 2: Quick Admission Insights
For General AIQ candidates, AIR 15,118 is the most important verified current benchmark.
For OBC-NCL, watch movement beyond AIR 17,745.
For EWS, AIR 17,948 is the Round 1 reference.
For SC, the current benchmark is AIR 90,073.
For ST, it is AIR 1,16,404.
Candidates just outside these ranges should not abandon Malda before seeing the Round 2 vacancy matrix.
Candidates substantially beyond the Round 1 cutoff should keep broader alternatives.
State-quota candidates should use WBMCC data rather than AIQ ranks to judge their admission prospects.
Important Accuracy Note
As of August 31, 2026, the following claims would be incorrect:
“Malda Medical College Round 2 cutoff 2026 is out.”
“Malda Medical College Round 2 closing rank is confirmed.”
“2026 Round 2 state quota cutoff has been released.”
MCC currently lists the Round 1 final allotment result and the upcoming Round 2 schedule, confirming that the second round is still ahead.
Accordingly, this article does not fabricate Round 2 ranks.
Malda Medical College NEET Cutoff 2026: Key Points
Malda Medical College and Hospital is a government medical college in West Bengal offering MBBS admission through NEET UG counselling.
The 2026 Round 1 AIQ cutoff is available, while the Round 2 cutoff is not yet available.
Verified Round 1 AIQ closing AIRs are:
General/Open: 15,118
OBC-NCL: 17,745
EWS: 17,948
SC: 90,073
ST: 1,16,404.
MCC's Round 2 counselling is scheduled for September 2026, with September 18 as the last date for joining under the published combined schedule.
Candidates should use Round 1 ranks as planning benchmarks and wait for actual Round 2 allotment before treating any new rank as the official Round 2 cutoff.
Official MCC:
Official WBMCC:
Official Malda Medical College:
https://www.maldamedicalcollege.co.in/
FAQs
Is Malda Medical College NEET Round 2 cutoff 2026 out?
No. As of August 31, 2026, Round 2 counselling has not been completed, so official Round 2 opening and closing ranks are not yet available.
What is Malda Medical College's 2026 General AIQ cutoff?
The verified Round 1 General/Open AIQ closing rank is 15,118.
What was the General AIQ opening rank?
The Round 1 Open-category allotments began at AIR 11,737.
What is the OBC cutoff for Malda Medical College in 2026?
For AIQ OBC-NCL seats, Round 1 opened at 16,665 and closed at 17,745.
What is the EWS cutoff?
The 2026 AIQ Round 1 EWS range was 15,797 to 17,948 AIR.
What is the SC cutoff?
The AIQ Round 1 SC opening and closing AIRs were 87,351 and 90,073, respectively.
What is the ST cutoff?
The AIQ Round 1 ST category opened at 1,05,253 and closed at 1,16,404.
Can the cutoff go lower in Round 2?
The closing AIR can move numerically higher if vacancies become available, but movement is not guaranteed. It depends on the actual Round 2 vacancy position and candidate choices.
My rank is slightly above 15,118. Should I choose Malda Medical College?
If Malda is genuinely one of your preferred colleges, it can still be included. A Round 1 closing rank is a benchmark rather than a guarantee that Round 2 will stop at exactly the same AIR.
Is AIQ cutoff the same as West Bengal State Quota cutoff?
No. MCC handles AIQ counselling, while WBMCC handles West Bengal State Quota counselling. The seat pools, categories and cutoffs are separate.
When does NEET UG Round 2 counselling begin?
The official combined schedule places State Round 2 from September 3–11 and AIQ/Deemed/Central Round 2 from September 7–11, 2026.
What is the last date for joining after Round 2?
The official combined schedule lists September 18, 2026 as the last date of joining.
Where will the official AIQ Round 2 result be published?
Candidates should check:




