AP EAMCET 2nd Phase Cutoff 2026: Expected Closing Ranks, College-Wise Trends and How to Check
The AP EAMCET 2026 second-phase cutoff will be published in the form of college-, branch-, category-, gender- and seat-type-wise opening and closing ranks. According to Careers360, the Andhra Pradesh State Council of Higher Education (APSCHE) was expected to make the second-phase cutoff available around August 26, 2026, following the relevant seat-allotment process.
There is no single AP EAMCET Round 2 cutoff rank applicable to every candidate. Closing ranks can differ substantially depending on the engineering college, branch, category, gender, local status and available seats.
AP EAMCET 2nd Phase Cutoff – Careers360
AP EAMCET 2nd Phase Cutoff 2026: Highlights
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Examination | AP EAMCET/AP EAPCET 2026 |
| Counselling Authority | APSCHE |
| Cutoff | Second Phase |
| Cutoff Format | Opening and Closing Ranks |
| Cutoff Level | College and Branch-wise |
| Category-wise Cutoff | Yes |
| Gender-wise Variation | Yes |
| Seat-Type Variation | Yes |
| Major Factors | Rank, vacancies, preferences, branch demand and reservation |
| Final Phase Allotment | Released August 26, 2026 |
Careers360 states that the second-phase cutoff varies according to the college, course, category, gender and seat type.
Is AP EAMCET 2nd Phase Cutoff 2026 Released?
The second-phase cutoff is linked to the counselling and allotment process. Careers360 had listed August 26 as the expected date for the Round 2 cutoff information.
Separately, the AP EAMCET final-phase seat allotment was released on August 26, 2026.
Candidates should therefore check the latest official counselling data rather than relying on an older expected-cutoff table.
What Is the Expected AP EAMCET 2nd Phase Cutoff?
The most important point is that an exact universal "expected cutoff" cannot be given.
For example, a CSE seat at a highly preferred government engineering college can close at a much better rank than Civil or Mechanical Engineering at the same institution. Likewise, CSE at a less competitive private college may remain available at substantially higher ranks.
Careers360's 2026 projections had indicated that CSE at JNTU College could close roughly between ranks 1,500 and 2,500, based on previous admission trends.
Another Careers360 analysis placed expected CSE closing ranks around 3,000 for both Andhra University College of Engineering, Visakhapatnam and JNTU College of Engineering, Kakinada. These figures are estimates, not official Round 2 cutoffs.
Expected CSE Cutoff at Top Colleges
Based on Careers360's pre-cutoff trend estimates:
| College | Course | Indicative Expected Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Andhra University College of Engineering | B.Tech CSE | Around 3,000 |
| JNTU College of Engineering, Kakinada | B.Tech CSE | Around 3,000 |
| VIT-AP University | CSE – AI & ML | Around 4,000 |
These estimates were prepared for open-category CSE admission trends. Actual Round 2 closing ranks can differ by category, gender, seat type and other counselling variables.
Previous-Year Cutoffs Give Candidates a Better Idea
Previous-year closing ranks are useful for understanding how competitive different colleges and branches can be.
Careers360 lists the following examples from the 2025 AP EAMCET cutoff:
| College | Branch | 2025 Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| JNTU College of Engineering, Kakinada | CSE | 1,063 |
| JNTU College of Engineering, Kakinada | ECE | 1,428 |
| JNTU College of Engineering, Kakinada | EEE | 4,351 |
| JNTU College of Engineering, Kakinada | Mechanical Engineering | 8,668 |
| JNTU College of Engineering, Kakinada | Civil Engineering | 12,813 |
| Mohan Babu University | CSE – AI & Data Science | 34,422 |
These ranks demonstrate why candidates should never discuss an "AP EAMCET cutoff" without specifying the college and branch.
Why Can the Second-Phase Cutoff Change?
Round 2 closing ranks do not necessarily remain the same as Round 1.
They can move because candidates:
Upgrade to another college
Upgrade to another branch
Withdraw from counselling
Move to another admission process
Fail to report
Leave previously allotted seats vacant
Change preferences
The resulting vacancies are then available for eligible candidates in the subsequent counselling process.
Careers360 specifically notes that second-phase cutoffs can change from the first round because of vacant seats and candidate movement.
Factors Affecting AP EAMCET Round 2 Cutoff 2026
According to Careers360, five major factors influence the second-phase cutoff:
- Candidate rank
- Number of seats available
- Choices submitted during option filling
- Popularity/demand of the college and branch
- Category and reservation policy
These factors interact with each other, which is why closing ranks cannot be predicted perfectly before an allotment round is completed.
CSE Expected to Remain Highly Competitive
Computer Science and Engineering is typically among the most sought-after AP EAMCET branches.
Candidates interested primarily in technology careers may therefore want to compare CSE with related programs such as:
Artificial Intelligence
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
Data Science
Cyber Security
Information Technology
Electronics and Communication Engineering
Careers360 similarly recommends comparing CSE with AI, Data Science, Cyber Security, IT and ECE when assessing admission possibilities.
AP EAMCET Qualifying Marks vs Admission Cutoff
Candidates should not confuse qualifying marks with the college admission cutoff.
Careers360 reports that the minimum qualifying requirement for General, BC and EWS candidates is 25% of the total marks, or 40 out of 160. No prescribed minimum qualifying marks apply to SC/ST candidates.
However, getting 40 marks does not mean a candidate will receive admission to a particular engineering college.
The admission cutoff is determined by rank and counselling.
Qualifying Marks vs Closing Rank
| Qualifying Marks | Closing Rank |
|---|---|
| Determines examination qualification | Determines admission competitiveness |
| Expressed in marks/percentage | Expressed as rank |
| 40/160 for applicable categories | Different for every college/branch |
| Does not guarantee college admission | Indicates last admitted rank |
| Exam-level requirement | Counselling-level outcome |
This distinction is essential when candidates evaluate their admission chances.
How to Check AP EAMCET 2nd Phase Cutoff 2026
Candidates can check the cutoff using the following process:
- Visit the official AP EAMCET counselling/cutoff portal.
- Find the opening and closing rank facility.
- Select the relevant counselling round.
- Select the preferred engineering college.
- Select the engineering branch.
- Check the applicable category and seat type.
- View the opening and closing ranks.
- Compare the closing rank with your AP EAMCET rank.
Careers360 confirms that candidates should compare their rank with the college- and branch-specific closing rank before making admission decisions.
How Should Candidates Use the Cutoff?
Suppose a candidate has AP EAMCET rank 8,000.
If a particular CSE seat closed at rank 3,000, that option is highly competitive relative to the candidate's rank.
But another branch at the same institution may close at 9,000 or 12,000.
Likewise, CSE at another institution may remain available beyond rank 8,000.
Therefore, candidates should compare:
Your Rank → College → Branch → Category → Gender → Local Status/Seat Type → Closing Rank
Looking only at a college's overall reputation is not enough.
Round 1 vs Second Phase Cutoff
| Round 1 | Second Phase |
|---|---|
| Initial major allotment | Subsequent counselling stage |
| Larger initial seat pool | Vacancies depend on candidate movement |
| Establishes early cutoff trend | Can show cutoff movement |
| High-demand seats may close early | Some vacancies may reopen |
| Useful benchmark | More current admission indicator |
Candidates with ranks slightly outside the first-round closing rank can therefore still monitor subsequent rounds.
However, a Round 2 seat should never be assumed merely because the previous cutoff was close to a candidate's rank.
Why Closing Ranks Can Move Higher
Suppose CSE at a college closed at 10,000 in the first phase.
If several allotted candidates subsequently upgrade or leave, the closing rank might move to 12,000 or beyond.
This means candidates with numerically higher ranks can sometimes gain admission later.
But the opposite situation is also possible if very few seats become vacant.
There is therefore no guaranteed rule that every second-phase cutoff must become easier.
How to Build a College Preference List
Candidates should ideally divide choices into three groups:
Ambitious Choices
Colleges/branches where previous closing ranks are better than the candidate's current rank.
Realistic Choices
Colleges where the candidate's rank is reasonably close to recent closing-rank trends.
Safer Choices
Colleges and branches where previous closing ranks are comfortably beyond the candidate's rank.
This approach reduces the risk of filling only highly competitive choices.
What If Your Rank Is Above the Previous Cutoff?
A candidate should not immediately give up.
For example, if the previous closing rank was 20,000 and the candidate has rank 22,000, subsequent-round vacancy movement could potentially make the option possible.
But it remains uncertain until official allotment data becomes available.
Candidates should therefore retain reasonable aspirational options while also adding realistic alternatives.
AP EAMCET Final Phase Allotment Released
APSCHE released the AP EAMCET 2026 final-phase seat allotment on August 26, 2026, according to Careers360. Candidates could access the allotment through the counselling portal using their login credentials.
This means candidates should now prioritize the latest official allotment and closing-rank information over older expected-cutoff projections.
AP EAMCET 2nd Phase Cutoff 2026: Key Points
The AP EAMCET second-phase cutoff is not one fixed rank.
It varies according to the college, branch, category, gender and seat type.
Careers360 expected the second-phase cutoff information around August 26, while the final-phase seat allotment itself was released on August 26.
CSE is expected to remain among the most competitive branches, particularly at institutions such as Andhra University College of Engineering and JNTU College of Engineering, Kakinada.
Previous-year data show just how dramatically closing ranks can differ even within one institution. At JNTU Kakinada in 2025, Careers360 lists closing ranks of 1,063 for CSE, 1,428 for ECE, 4,351 for EEE, 8,668 for Mechanical and 12,813 for Civil Engineering.
Candidates should therefore compare their rank against the exact college-, branch- and category-specific closing rank rather than relying on a generic expected cutoff.
FAQs
Is AP EAMCET 2nd phase cutoff the same for all colleges?
No. The cutoff varies according to the college, branch, category, gender and seat type.
What is the expected CSE cutoff for top AP EAMCET colleges?
Careers360's pre-cutoff estimates placed CSE closing ranks around 3,000 at Andhra University College of Engineering and JNTU College of Engineering, Kakinada. Actual cutoffs can differ.
Can Round 2 cutoff be different from Round 1?
Yes. Vacant seats and movement of candidates between colleges and branches can change the second-phase closing ranks.
What are AP EAMCET qualifying marks?
Careers360 reports 40 out of 160 (25%) for General, BC and EWS candidates, while no minimum qualifying marks are prescribed for SC/ST candidates.
Does qualifying AP EAMCET guarantee admission?
No. Qualifying the examination and securing admission are different. Admission depends on rank, counselling preferences, category and seat availability.
Which factors determine the Round 2 cutoff?
Major factors include candidate rank, available seats, choices submitted, college/branch demand and reservation policy.
How should candidates estimate their admission chances?
Compare your rank with the latest official closing rank for the same college, branch, category and seat type.









