Gujarat Ayurved University NEET Cutoff 2026: Check BAMS Expected Opening and Closing Ranks
The Gujarat Ayurved University NEET Cutoff 2026 is an important benchmark for candidates seeking admission to the Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) program through NEET UG counselling. Admission cutoffs are expressed as opening and closing ranks and vary according to the candidate's category, quota, counselling round and seat availability.
According to Jagran Josh's latest cutoff analysis, the 2026 figures are expected cutoff ranges based on previous admission trends, rather than final official closing ranks. Candidates should therefore use them to estimate admission chances and rely on the counselling authority's final allotment data for confirmed cutoffs.
Gujarat Ayurved University official website
Gujarat Ayurved University NEET Cutoff 2026: Highlights
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| University | Gujarat Ayurved University |
| Location | Jamnagar, Gujarat |
| Course | BAMS |
| Entrance Examination | NEET UG 2026 |
| Cutoff Format | Opening and Closing Ranks |
| Cutoff Variation | Category and quota-wise |
| Major Categories | General, OBC, EWS, SC and ST |
| Admission Process | NEET UG/AYUSH Counselling |
| 2026 Cutoff Status | Expected/Trend-Based |
| Previous Cutoffs Available | Yes |
Gujarat Ayurved University BAMS Expected Cutoff 2026
Jagran Josh's published 2026 analysis gives the following expected All India Quota Government BAMS ranges. However, there is an important issue candidates should know: the article's table labels the college as R.A. Podar Ayurved Medical College, Mumbai, despite its headline referring to Gujarat Ayurved University. The figures below are therefore reproduced as the estimates published in that article and should not be treated as verified Gujarat Ayurved University-specific official cutoffs.
| Category | Expected Opening Rank | Expected Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 42,378–45,483 | 46,821–51,117 |
| OBC | 42,720–39,971* | 51,121–54,817 |
| EWS | 43,415–47,959 | 48,021–50,117 |
| SC | 1,91,420–1,73,010* | 1,89,721–2,02,417 |
| ST | 2,25,871–1,82,720* | 2,18,821–2,59,417 |
*Jagran Josh displays these ranges in this order. Some have a higher first number than second number, so candidates should not silently reinterpret them as official rank bands.
Is Gujarat Ayurved University Cutoff 2026 Official?
Candidates need to be careful here.
The figures published in the Jagran Josh article are described as expected opening and closing ranks. They are not a substitute for official counselling-round closing ranks.
Additionally, because the article's cutoff tables identify R.A. Podar Ayurved Medical College rather than Gujarat Ayurved University, candidates should avoid presenting those numbers as confirmed Gujarat Ayurved University BAMS cutoffs.
The safest approach is:
NEET Result
↓
Counselling Registration
↓
Official Merit List
↓
Choice Filling
↓
Seat Allotment
↓
Round-wise Official Closing Rank
The last admitted candidate's rank in the applicable category and quota gives a much more reliable picture of the actual admission cutoff.
Previous-Year Cutoff Trends Published in the Report
Jagran Josh also provides previous-year BAMS opening and closing ranks in its analysis.
For the General category, the article reports:
2024 Opening Rank: 45,481
2024 Closing Rank: 50,358
2025 Opening Rank: 42,376
2025 Closing Rank: 47,901.
Again, these tables in the source are labeled for R.A. Podar Ayurved Medical College, Mumbai, so they should be treated as comparative data from the source rather than verified historical Gujarat Ayurved University figures.
BAMS Cutoff 2025 Category-Wise
The 2025 data published in the Jagran Josh article are:
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 42,376 | 47,901 |
| OBC | 42,718 | 52,931 |
| EWS | 43,413 | 49,523 |
| SC | 1,91,418 | 1,92,924 |
| ST | 2,25,869 | 2,25,983 |
These figures show the substantial variation in closing ranks between reservation categories.
BAMS Cutoff 2024 Category-Wise
Jagran Josh lists the following 2024 figures:
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 45,481 | 50,358 |
| OBC | 39,969 | 53,835 |
| EWS | 49,842 | 54,005 |
| SC | 1,73,008 | 1,99,460 |
| ST | 2,68,345 | 2,68,345 |
The variation demonstrates why candidates should compare their NEET rank against the correct category and quota instead of relying on a single overall BAMS cutoff.
Expected vs Previous Cutoff
For the General category, the trend presented in the source looks like this:
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 45,481 | 50,358 |
| 2025 | 42,376 | 47,901 |
| 2026 Expected | 42,378–45,483 | 46,821–51,117 |
The expected 2026 range therefore remains broadly around the rank territory seen in the preceding admission cycles in the source's dataset.
What Determines BAMS Cutoff 2026?
BAMS closing ranks are not fixed before counselling.
Several factors determine the eventual cutoff:
- Number of candidates participating in counselling
- NEET UG ranks of applicants
- Number of BAMS seats
- Candidate category
- All India or state quota
- College preference
- Number of counselling rounds
- Seats vacated after earlier rounds
- Upgradation by candidates
- Reservation rules
Consequently, expected cutoffs should be used as admission-planning indicators rather than guaranteed admission thresholds.
Opening Rank vs Closing Rank
Candidates frequently confuse these two terms.
Opening Rank: The highest-ranked candidate admitted to a particular seat category during the relevant counselling round.
Closing Rank: The rank of the last candidate who received admission under that particular college/course/category/quota combination.
For admission planning, the closing rank is generally more useful.
For example, if a General-category seat closes around AIR 50,000 and a candidate has AIR 45,000, their rank falls within a potentially competitive range based on that historical trend. It still does not guarantee admission.
Gujarat BAMS Counselling
Gujarat's admission system handles BAMS/BHMS seats through its medical admission framework. The official counselling archive confirms that Government Quota, Management Quota, NRI Quota and applicable 15% All India Quota seats of self-financed Ayurved and Homeopathy colleges are allotted on merit through online counselling.
Gujarat Medical Admission counselling portal
Candidates should check the applicable counselling authority depending on whether they are seeking an All India, Gujarat state, management or another eligible seat category.
NEET Qualification Does Not Guarantee BAMS Admission
Candidates should distinguish between the NEET qualifying cutoff and the BAMS admission cutoff.
NEET qualifying cutoff:
Determines whether the candidate meets the applicable NEET qualification requirement.
BAMS admission cutoff:
Represents the actual rank at which admission closes at a particular institution under a particular quota/category.
A candidate can therefore qualify NEET but still miss the closing rank for a preferred BAMS institution.
How to Estimate Your Admission Chances
Candidates can use a simple comparison:
Your NEET AIR → Category → Quota → Previous Closing Rank → Current Seat Availability
For example, a General-category candidate should compare their rank with General-category closing ranks rather than SC, ST, OBC or EWS figures.
Similarly, a state-quota candidate should not directly compare their rank against an All India Quota closing rank and assume the same admission probability.
What If Your Rank Is Slightly Above the Expected Cutoff?
Candidates whose NEET rank is slightly beyond an expected closing rank should still participate in counselling if they otherwise meet the eligibility requirements.
Closing ranks can move between rounds because:
Candidates upgrade seats.
Some candidates withdraw.
Candidates join another institution.
Previously allotted candidates fail to report.
Vacancies emerge.
Additional seats become available for later rounds.
However, candidates should include realistic backup BAMS colleges rather than depending on cutoff movement.
Documents Required for BAMS Counselling
Candidates should keep applicable documents ready, such as:
NEET UG scorecard
NEET UG admit card
Class 10 certificate
Class 12 marksheet and certificate
Government-issued identification
Domicile documents, where applicable
Category certificate, where applicable
EWS certificate, where applicable
Counselling registration documents
Seat-allotment letter after allocation
Passport-size photographs
Candidates should follow the current counselling authority's document list because requirements can vary by quota and category.
Gujarat Ayurved University NEET Cutoff 2026: Key Points
The Gujarat Ayurved University BAMS admission process uses NEET-based merit, and candidates should examine opening and closing ranks when assessing admission chances.
Jagran Josh's 2026 article projects General-category closing ranks of approximately 46,821 to 51,117, OBC at 51,121 to 54,817, EWS at 48,021 to 50,117, SC at 1,89,721 to 2,02,417, and ST at 2,18,821 to 2,59,417.
However, these figures require a major caveat: the tables in the Jagran Josh article itself name R.A. Podar Ayurved Medical College, Mumbai, not Gujarat Ayurved University. Therefore, they should not be described as confirmed official Gujarat Ayurved University cutoffs.
Candidates should use the official counselling results and institution-specific allotment data for the definitive 2026 BAMS closing ranks.
FAQs
What is the expected Gujarat Ayurved University BAMS cutoff for General candidates in 2026?
Jagran Josh's article lists an expected General closing-rank range of 46,821 to 51,117, but its underlying table names R.A. Podar Ayurved Medical College. Candidates should therefore treat this as source-reported expected data, not an official Gujarat Ayurved University cutoff.
What is the expected OBC closing rank?
The source lists an expected OBC closing range of 51,121 to 54,817.
What is the expected EWS cutoff?
The expected EWS closing range published by Jagran Josh is 48,021 to 50,117.
What is the expected SC closing rank?
The source projects approximately 1,89,721 to 2,02,417.
What is the expected ST closing rank?
Jagran Josh lists approximately 2,18,821 to 2,59,417.
Are these official 2026 closing ranks?
No. They are expected ranges published in a cutoff analysis. Final cutoffs should be checked from official counselling/allotment information.
Is NEET required for BAMS admission?
Yes. Candidates seeking BAMS admission through the applicable counselling process must satisfy NEET UG and other admission eligibility requirements.
Where should candidates check Gujarat AYUSH counselling?









